Jill Lansdberg Trust Fund Scholarship – past winners

2019 – Darcy Watchorn (Deakin University)

For his project ‘Conserving threatened mammals in the face of fire and predation’. Read more about his project here.

2018 – Ellen Ryan-Colton (Charles Darwin University)

For her project ‘Does Buffel Grass (Cenchrus ciliaris) invasion impact plant-animal interactions in an arid system?’ Read more about her project here.

2017 – Al Healy (The University of Queensland)

For his project ‘Water availability and vegetation communities in Queensland’s arid zones: Mapping subtle but critical changes across time and space’. Read more about his project here.

2016 – Samantha McCann (The University of Sydney)

For her project: ‘Using chemical cues to control invasive cane toads (Rhinella marina) in Australia‘. Read more about her project here.

2015 – Ryan Pearson (Griffith University)

For his project: ‘Solving migratory mysteries: can the shell chemistry of commensal barnacles reveal the migratory origin of endangered loggerhead turtles?’ Read more about his project here.

The judges (Romina Rader, Jacqui Stol, Anna Renwick, Caragh Threlfal and Jorge Castillijos) also gave two highly commended awards:

  • Laura Brannelly Apoptosis as an immune mechanism against the deadly amohibian chytrid fungus in the critically endangered species pseudophyne corroboree”
  • Robyn Shaw “Halting Australia’s mammal declines: a demographic, ecological and genetic approach to fire response in Australian native rodents

2014 – Daniel Bateman (Macquarie University)

For his PhD project: ‘Predator vs. facilitator: trophic impact of the invasive European shore crab, Carcinus maenas, in southeast Australian estuaries’.  Read more about his project here.

Daniel will be given his award at the 2014 ESA conference in Alice Springs, and will present a special seminar on this project at the 2015 ESA conference in Adelaide.

The judges (David Gillieson, Caragh Threlfall and Angela Moles) also gave two “highly commended” awards:

  • Miles Keighley “Assessing meta-population connectivity through cultural diversity in the Australian palm cockatoo
  • Robyn Shaw “Halting Australia’s mammal declines: a demographic, ecological and genetic approach to fire response in native mammals”.

2013 – Jorge Ramos Castillejos (The University of Tasmania)

For his PhD project: ‘Life history and population dynamics of range extending Octopus tetricus in south-eastern Australia’. Read more about his project here.

Jorge will be receiving his scholarship at EcoTas13 in Auckland, November 24-29, 2013.

Highly Commended Awards went to: 

  • Jessica Strauss (Flinders university) “Exploring the effects of resource availability on the health indices of the Southern hairy nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons) at brookfield conservation park and Moorunde wildlife reserve“.
  • Alison Hewitt (Uni Western Sydney) “Applying microsatellite markers in multiplex reactions to assess the extent of clonality and genetic variability between and within populations of the rare species Melaleuca deanei”
  • Nicole Coggan (La Trobe University) “The impacts of fossorial marsupial extinction upon ecosystem processes and invertebrate diversity“.

2012 – Kate Stevens (ANU) & Amanda Edworthy (ANU)

Due to the high quality of applications received in 2012, ESA and the Jill Landsberg Trust Fund, decided, for the first time, to award two JLTF Student Scholarships. The 2012 recipients were:

Kate Stevens for her PhD project: “Ecology and Biology of the Grey-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus temporalis)”

Amanda Edworthy for her PhD project: Ecology and conservation of endangered Forty-spotted Pardalotes”

Kate and Amanda received their awards at ESA12 in Melbourne, 2012, and will give their JLTF presentations at ECOTAS13 in Auckland in 2013.

Highly Commended awards were also given to:

  • Martin Breed (The University of Adelaide) “Reforming Australian seed management to optimise biodiversity investment outcomes by revegetation
  • Kaya Klop-Toker (University of Newcastle)”Effect of habitat on plague minnow (Gambusia holbrooki) migration
  • Matthew Rees (University of Wollongong)”Developing seascape models for pelagic and demersal fish assemblages

2011 – Dejan Stojanovic (ANU)

For his PhD project: “Life history, spatial ecology and population viability of the migratory swift parrot”

Dejan will receive his award at ESA11 in Hobart, November 2011, and will give his JLTF presentation at ESA12 in Melbourne in 2012.

A Highly Commended award was also given to Ben Scheele (ANU)  ‘Disease dynamics and decline patterns of the iconic northern corroboree frog’ who will receive a complimentary annual subscription to ESA.

2010 – Clay Trauernicht (The University of Tasmania)

For his PhD project: “The utility of Callitris intratropica as an indicator of ecological integrity on the Arnhem plateau.” 

Clay received his award at ESA10 in Canberra, December 2010, and will give his JLTF presentation at ESA11 in Hobart in November 2011.

2009 – Amy Davidson (ANU)

For her PhD project: “The role of phenotypic plasticity in plant invasions and its implications for biodiversity under climate change” 

Amy  received her award at INTECOL10 in Brisbane August 16-21, 2010, and gave her JLTF presentation at ESA10 in Canberra in December 2010.

2008 – Caragh Threlfall (UNSW)

Caragh’s PhD topic:  ‘Insectivorous bats in the Sydney Region: urban ecology of an over-looked fauna’ supervised by Dr Peter Banks of UNSW and Dr Bradley Law, NSW DPI.

Caragh gave her JLTF presentation at INTECOL10 in Brisbane on Friday 21 August 2010

2007 – Bryony Horton (The University of Tasmania)

Was the 2007 Inaugural recipient of the Jill Landsberg Trust Fund Scholarship. Her PhD topic:  “Fire management and tree decline: mycorrhizal indicators of declining forest health”

Bryony presented her preliminary findings at the inaugural JLTF presentation at ESA08.