News

ESA 2016 Conference Student Prize Winners

Many thanks to the army of people who took the time to judge the amazing array of student presentations; winners below:

Marilyn Fox Award for inaugural conference presentation
Amelia  Stevens (Australian National University) ‘Does polyploidy provide an advantage in a changing climate? A test case with kangaroo grass’

ESA Wiley Outstanding Spoken Presentation: FIRST PRIZE
Karlina Indraswari (Queensland University of Technology) ‘Using acoustic indices and false colour spectrograms to monitor frog calling behaviour’

ESA Wiley Outstanding Spoken Presentation: SECOND PRIZE
Helen White (University of Western Australia)  ‘Plasticity elicits resilience to future climatic changes in early establishment traits of a riparian tree’

ESA Wiley Outstanding Spoken Presentation: THIRD PRIZE
Lucy Taylor (The University of Sydney) ‘Wellbeing and urban living: nurtured by nature’

ESA Wiley Outstanding Speed Talk Presentation
Jennifer Wood  (LaTrobe University) Investigating microbial community structure to understand rainforest community structure

Australian Flora Foundation Prize for a spoken paper on the biology or cultivation of an Australian plant
Berin Mackenzie (UNSW )‘Advancing our understanding of fire driven recruitment in species with physiological dormancy’

ESA Wiley EMR Student Prize for a spoken Presentation on management or restoration (2 prizes)
Katherine Giljohann University of Melbourne  ‘A demographically effective measure of population size for disturbance-prone environments’
Donald McKnight (James Cook University) ‘Back from the brink: population genomics of rainforest frogs following recovery from a chytridiomycosis outbreak’

Society for Conservation Biology Prize for a spoken presentation on conservation biology
Stephanie Courtney Jones (University of Wollongong)   ‘Application of conservation behaviour to conservation: A case study on effects of captivity on behaviour’

ESA Wiley Outstanding Poster Presentation: FIRST PRIZE
Laura Skates  (University of Western Australia) ‘How hungry are carnivorous plants? Investigating the nutrition of native carnivorous plants in Western Australia’

ESA Wiley Outstanding Poster Presentation: SECOND PRIZENerida Liddle    (Charles Darwin University) ‘Witchetty Grubs: tucker for Greater Bilbies in Australia’s fire prone Tanami Desert’

ESA Wiley Outstanding Poster Presentation: THIRD PRIZE
Simon Verdon (La Trobe University) ‘When post-fire succession varies: implications for Mallee Emu-Wrens and for Conservation Managers’

ESA Wiley EMR Student Prize for a poster Presentation on management or restoration
Al Healy (University of Queensland) ‘Mapping changes in water remoteness’

Australian Flora Foundation Prize for a poster on the biology or cultivation of an Australian plant
Maia Raymundo (University of Queensland) ‘Mechanisms limiting seed recruitment in a novel ecosystem’